privacy

At Blazing Mountain, your privacy is important to us. We are committed to maintaining the confidentiality, security and accuracy of your personal information. This privacy code describes the information that Blazing Mountain collects, how we use it and to whom we may disclose it.

Blazing Mountain complies with the applicable provisions of Canadian privacy legislation, including, in particular, the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, and Alberta’s Personal Information Protection Act.

What is Personal Information?

For the purposes of this privacy code, “personal information” means information about an identifiable individual. This does not include the name, title, business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization when used for business communications. Information about our business clients is not covered by this privacy code.

The Personal Information We Collect

We collect and maintain different types of personal information about our clients and the other individuals with whom we interact. This includes contact information, such as name, address, telephone number and e-mail address and product and service related information.

As a general rule, Blazing Mountain collects personal information directly from you. If third parties hold information that Blazing Mountain requires, we will endeavor to ensure the information has been collected with your consent. Where permitted or required by applicable law or regulatory requirements, we may collect information about you without your knowledge or consent.

The Purposes for Collecting Personal Information

Blazing Mountain collects personal information to allow us to manage and develop our business and operations, including:

When we collect your personal information, any purposes for collecting the information will be communicated before or at the time of collection.

Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

We use and disclose your personal information for various purposes and in many circumstances, including:

Consent

It is important to us that we collect, use or disclose your personal information where we have your consent to do so or as provided in this privacy code. Depending on the sensitivity of the personal information, your consent may be express, implied or deemed, using an opt-out mechanism. Express consent can be given orally, electronically or in writing. Implied consent is consent that can reasonably be inferred from your action or inaction. For example, when you accept our products or services, we will assume your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information for purposes related to your acceptance and use of those products or services, or for other purposes identified to you at the relevant time. Deemed consent is consent we assume if you do not exercise an opt-out mechanism offered to you.

Typically, we will seek your consent at the time that we collect the personal information. In some circumstances, your consent may be obtained after collection but prior to our use or disclosure of your personal information. If we plan to use or disclose your personal information for a purpose not previously identified, we will endeavor to advise you of that purpose before such use or disclosure.

We may collect, use or disclose your personal information without your knowledge or consent where we are permitted or required to do so by applicable law or regulatory requirements.

Consent may be withdrawn or changed, subject to legal or regulatory requirements. Where required, Blazing Mountain will advise you of any implications of withdrawing or changing consent. If you wish to withdraw consent, where consent is needed, you may contact Blazing Mountain using one of the methods listed in the “Contacting Us” section, below.

Choice/Opt-Out

You may change or withdraw your consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice, by contacting the office of our Privacy Officer using the contact information set out below. In some circumstances, a change in or withdrawal of consent may limit our ability to provide products or services to you.

We assume, unless you advise us otherwise, that by receiving notification of where to find a copy of this privacy code or by continuing to deal with us, you have consented to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as explained in this privacy code.

Safeguarding Personal Information

Blazing Mountain will endeavour to safeguard personal information using methods that are appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

Accuracy of Personal Information

It is important that the personal information Blazing Mountain holds about you is accurate and current. Blazing Mountain asks that you keep us informed of changes to any personal information.

Retaining Personal Information

Except as otherwise permitted or required by applicable law or regulatory requirements, Blazing Mountain will endeavor to retain your personal information only for as long as is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which the personal information was collected.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You can ask to see the personal information that we hold about you. If you want to review, verify or correct your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer using the contact information set out below. Please note that any such communications must be in writing.

When making an access request, we require specific information from you to confirm your identity and right to access, as well as to search for, and provide you with, the personal information that we hold about you. We may charge you a fee to access your personal information; but we will advise you of any fee in advance. If you need help in preparing your request, please contact our Privacy Officer.

Blazing Mountain may not be able to provide you with access to your personal information, where such refusal is permitted or required by applicable law or regulatory requirements. Blazing Mountain will inform you of the reasons why, subject to any legal or regulatory restrictions, access has been denied.

Handling Complaints

You can direct any questions or concerns about this privacy code to Blazing Mountain’s Privacy Officer. Blazing Mountain will maintain procedures to receive and investigate complaints and complainants will be advised of the results of any such investigation.

Contacting Us

To get more information about Blazing Mountain’s privacy code, change or withdraw your consent or make a complaint under this privacy code, you can contact our Privacy Officer by email at:
jodi@blazingmountain.com

Revisions to this Privacy Code

Blazing Mountain may from time to time make changes to this privacy code to reflect changes in legal or regulatory obligations or changes in the manner in which we deal with personal information. We will post any revised version of this privacy code on our website. Any changes to this privacy code will be effective from the time they are posted, provided that any change that relates to why we collect, use or disclose your personal information will not apply to you, unless you consent to that change. This privacy code was last updated on March 10, 2014.

This privacy code does not create or confer on any individual or on Blazing Mountain any rights, or impose on Blazing Mountain any obligations beyond any conferred or imposed by Canadian privacy legislation.

contact us

legal overview

latest news

“When we tell people to do their jobs, we get workers. When we trust people to get the job done, we get leaders.”

— Simon Sinek
Close
loading...